Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New Yamaha R6 Does Not Rev To 17,500 RPM After All

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New Yamaha R6 Does Not Rev To 17,500 RPM After All

    New Yamaha R6 Does Not Rev To 17,500 RPM After All
    By Alex Edge

    http://www.motorcycledaily.com/01february06_redline.htm


    A few days ago we started receiving e-mail from readers concerning the rev limit of Yamaha's 2006 R6. I'm sure by now most of our readers have seen our review of the bike, as well as those of other web media and print mags. All of these reviews emphasized that the new R6 revved to an incredible 17,500 RPM redline - by FAR the highest-revving production bike in memory. We were so impressed by this claim, we wrote an article on September 28, 2005 asking whether valve springs could control valves at this RPM level -- approaching the 19,000 RPM achieved by F1 race cars.

    R6s have already begun arriving in dealers, and a few early buyers have had a chance to take them to the dyno. Anyone who has dyno'd a bike knows that the dyno can take its own RPM readout by means of a sensor clipped to one of the bike's spark plug wires. It seems that "unbelievable" might have been a better term to describe the 17,500 RPM limit - the tach may say 17,500, but the dyno's RPM plot tells the real truth, and that is that the R6 is revving to somewhere around 16,200 RPM before hitting the programmed-in rev limiter.

    When we first heard about this on the message boards at r6messagenet.com, we found it somewhat hard to believe. After all, the 17,500 redline was a centerpiece of Yamaha's pre-release promotional campaign, and our own tester rode a bike whose tachometer spun far enough to touch the edge of the 17,500 RPM "red zone". That would mean that not only did Yamaha promote the R6 (heavily) as having something that it didn't, but that the tachometer actually deceives the rider by telling him that the bike is revving much higher than it actually is.

    To confirm the truth of these claims, we turned to Yamaha Media Relations Manager Brad Banister. In a phone call yesterday afternoon, Banister confirmed that the 2006 R6 is definitely not revving anywhere close to the claimed redline - admitting that the tachometer is "over 1,000 RPM off".

    We later spoke to another, more senior Yamaha representative, who told us that Yamaha Japan blames the issue on tachometer error. He stated that all bikes have some margin of error in the instruments, but because the tachometer on the R6 is reading so far off from the engine's actual RPM, Yamaha will no longer be advertising the R6 as having a 17,500 RPM redline. Yamaha has already modified their web site to remove all traces of the 17,500 RPM claim.

    This still doesn't explain why Yamaha claimed that the bike revved so much higher than it actually does. Whether or not the tachometer reads accurately, the ECU certainly knows exactly how many RPM the engine is turning - it has to, since it sends the signals that tell the spark plugs to spark and the fuel injectors to open and close. Most ECUs determine engine RPM based on signals from a sensor that monitors the rotation of either the crank or the camshaft, and these sensors are typically extremely accurate. If they weren't, the ECU wouldn't know where each cylinder was in its cycle, and thus wouldn't know when to open the injectors or send a spark to the plug.

    The rev limiter is programmed to take effect at a certain RPM, and it gets its cue from the ECU, not the tachometer. This means that the actual RPM that cues the rev limiter (we've heard 16,200 RPM, but Yamaha won't say exactly and we haven't had the opportunity to test it for ourselves) was programmed into the ECU by the engineers who designed and developed the bike. If the development team KNEW that the bike didn't rev to 17,500 RPM, why would Yamaha promote it as doing so? We're not sure, and company representatives did not say anything beyond the statements we quoted above.

    We'd like to apologize to our readers for the fact that we included this incorrect information in both our technical preview, and our ride review of the R6.

    Keep your eyes on Motorcycle Daily for more information on this situation as it develops.

    sigpic

  • #2
    Not too surprising really... I have the Fast Bikes Super Sports Shoot out which put all the 600cc bikes form 98-99 evn then the R6 failed to reach the apparent red line RPM claimed by Yamaha.
    Trying to think of a wise and sincere signature quote, but the only words that leap to mind are, "TITTY SPRINKLES"

    Comment


    • #3
      I think you'll find that almost all bikes tachometers read high.

      Comment


      • #4
        Ok so we add Claimed redline to the list of things that look good in sales brochure from the big four but bare no remblance to reality. The list includes, Claimed power, claimed torque and claimed wieght. At this rate the average buyer will have to go actually ride the bike and see if they like it before chucking down any money, fancy that!
        Harvey community radio has a motorcycling show listen over the web here www.harveycommunityradio.com.au ,Facebook here http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Mo...34691323302991 yes I am the goose that hosts it.

        Comment


        • #5
          Manufacturers will tell us anything to get a sale. I wonder, though, if someone bought one of these and then took the problem to the Ministry of Fair trading whether or not the buyer could get their money back due to the sales brochure of the bike stating it able to do something that it clearly and can be proven that it can't. If, of course, the buyer wasn't happy about it and could find another feature he or she could focus on enough to want to keep it.

          I hope someone from Kawasaki reads this with the claims of their ZX-14 making 200hp as I have been told by a representitive of said company. Because that&#39;s all I&#39;m interested in with this bike, yes it will be a nice upgrade from the ZZR but if it&#39;s dynoed at less than 200hp taking into accout the increase from ram air (which can be anywhere from 8 to 12% at over 200km/h) I may just be a little miffed about it..... Supplier beware <_<

          Shadow Keeper
          2000 ZZR1100

          Comment


          • #6
            All of these reviews emphasized that the new R6 revved to an incredible 17,500 RPM redline - by FAR the highest-revving production bike in memory.
            hang on, don&#39;t the 250 fours rev up around there? i&#39;m sure i&#39;ve seen one with a 19k redline
            "I think she's kinda sweet...but she makes her living catching cum in her mouth and i'm sensing that's a problem with you"

            Comment


            • #7
              yeah chief, I noticed that too (in fact, I had it copied ready to quote. lol)
              They must have a pretty short memory. lol

              the cbr250rr i&#39;m pretty sure has a claimed redline of 19,000 and rev limit at around 20,000rpm.
              even if it&#39;s off by a long way, it&#39;s going to be over 17,500rpm
              No amount of genius can overcome a preoccupation to detail.



              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by chief wiggum@Feb 3 2006, 10:37 PM
                hang on, don&#39;t the 250 fours rev up around there? i&#39;m sure i&#39;ve seen one with a 19k redline
                [snapback]222747[/snapback]

                CBR250R - 18,000
                CBR250RR - 19,000
                ZX-2R - 19,000*
                FZR250R - 19,000*
                GSX-R250RR - 19,000*

                *could be talking outta my arse

                so noooooooo. No other production bike in history has as high a redline. Ignant Americans who don&#39;t even give 250s the time of day... <_<
                Originally posted by http://www.textsfromlastnight.com
                (626): I'm trying this new thing, it's called standards

                Comment


                • #9
                  Woah... double post... :o
                  Originally posted by http://www.textsfromlastnight.com
                  (626): I'm trying this new thing, it's called standards

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    GSX-R250RR - 19,000
                    do they even exist?! lol
                    No amount of genius can overcome a preoccupation to detail.



                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by shrike@Feb 3 2006, 10:54 PM

                      GSX-R250RR - 19,000*

                      *could be talking outta my arse
                      [snapback]222755[/snapback]
                      on that one yes... Kawasaki Bayluss 19000 RPM
                      Trying to think of a wise and sincere signature quote, but the only words that leap to mind are, "TITTY SPRINKLES"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        HA

                        doesnt make this look half bad then does it ? (06 gsxr 600)



                        ganked from

                        MCNEWS

                        Comment


                        • #13


                          Interesting stuff.

                          Originally posted by shrike@Feb 3 2006, 09:54 PM
                          Ignant Americans who don&#39;t even give 250s the time of day...* <_<
                          Yeah. Those redneck&#39;s don&#39;t even know a TRX is.
                          sigpic

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Better than claiming 180hp Kawasaki and the ZX10R. What a load of shit that was,
                            Maybe I should have asked for my money back seen that I only had it for 3 weeks and sold it for $15000 with only 500ks on the clock.
                            Rock it - Roll it an Twist it!!

                            All new parts available, contact me anytime.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              See bloody Yamaha telling lies again trying to make their bike the best ....

                              Hehehehehe
                              Dale Britton MotorCycles: 5/115
                              Albany Hwy, Vic Park, Ph: 9470-1234 ...


                              Kim Britton Kawasaki: 91 Dixon Rd, Rockingham, Ph: 9592-1113 ...

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X