Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Not a great day for all of PSB Racing

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Not a great day for all of PSB Racing

    Well as the heading outlines , not all of the PSB boys riding had a good day ! Zipdrive lost it in the left hander i think , when he went a bit to wide and ended up on the slippery and dirty part of the track ! , I think it was in race one of the clubmans that leroy also threw his R1 away in the left hander , and from what i've been told it was pretty spectacular ! the bike and leroy tumbling through the air ! The bike cartwheeled and i'm not to sure as to the extent of the damage but the old R1 has seen better days ! and finally late in the day Calvin high sided his bike in equally spectacular fashion coming out of turn 1, last i saw of the 600rr was when it was being loaded into his van in little pieces !! , but i think it's not as bad as it looks ! Calvin has hurt his leg a bit, zipdrive did minimum damage to the bike and himself and i'm not to sure how leroy is, but he was up and walking straight after the accident !
    I'll lket the lads tell their storys !

  • #2
    :shock:

    Dang guys. An action packed day!

    So on the eight day, after wasting time faffing about with unimportant guff like heaven & earth & the waters & sky & creatures [& having a wee kip] & man.... God created PSB (GenesiSX-R1000)

    Comment


    • #3
      An awesome day for us spectators - not so good for some of the riders.
      ...having dinner with KARMA tonight...

      Comment


      • #4
        Saw Leroy after his spill, also some some of the spill, nasty looking mate! Hope the bump on the head's feelin a little better. I missed Zip going down but saw him up and running again.

        But Cal?!?!?! Oh man, that must've happened just after Box and I left. Fuck, I hope your ok mate.

        Some good racing and great times all round from the boys, live to race another day.

        Comment


        • #5
          all i can say is F..K F..K F..K :twisted: i did the first b grade,select c race and went alright in that.at the beginning of the day i said to chookie i will be taking it easy all day as i got the 04 R1 sitting at home and didnt want the hassel of fixing my 02 and getting the 04 one ready for next round.i did until the first race in the clubmans when i tipped it into the left hander to go around a rider.WHAT A MISTAKE THAT WAS :shock: as soon as he saw me next to him he flinched and stood the bike up a little and because i was on the outside of him i had no choice but to run wide with him.and the result was me coming of the track motocross style.i thought i saved it until it hit a sand patch and then it went ass up.i remember cartwheeling but not sure about the bike.i still came out of it alright as theres minimal damage to myself,just a SUOMY padding permenantly imprinted on my head and bump which is almost gone.the bike is a bit worse for wear.need to spend about $700 to get a few bits to get it back to road trim.next round il be on the 04 so i expect to be a back marker :shock: not to sure if i want to do that type of crash again.thanks for the support guys and thanks for the offer tex but if i did it i might have gone and bought a 600 big bikes might be to much power for me.HEY WARPY AND MADMAX GO GO GO GO HONDAAAAAAAAA!

          Comment


          • #6
            Yeah Deej , you're right it was an actioned packed weekend !! WHERE WERE YOU !!!!! It was that actioned packed that for the first time my wife left after the first race because she was to scared to watch !! I'm blaming that on Leroy and Zipdrive , as they both crashed in the first race !!
            The first race for myself was pretty good, I managed to get a good start from 12th on the grid, and from there it was just a matter of avoiding the chaos and havoc on the track to try and finish the race ! we had bits of bike on the track in the basin after a fall there, and on top of that i had to fight Chookie off and try to stop him from passing ! Which I did . 2nd race of 4 laps was once again going well , i was holding Chookie out (JUST) when coming into turn 7 i hit neutral ! F*#K , had a moment as i got around onto the straight , and by the time i fought with my gear box to find 3rd i'd lost 5 positions. Not happy !! Second heat was a bit different, tried a move on Chookie going into the basin , got up next to him and the little prick shut the door on me ! ended up leaving tire marks down the side of his bike where we collided, but managed to stay upright ! next couple of races were just great fun, the handicap race was a little disapointing as 40seconds is a big head start to give to guys who do 66s, but hopefully the club will work that one out.
            Cheers to Firestorm who helped me out in the pits all day , made life alot easier, and thanks to the PSB people who came up to support !!

            Comment


            • #7
              What can I say The day started really good for me, set up was good and I felt really comfortable 8) . The first event (clubmans) was good, I had a clean run and finished 4th, and in the second leg I got a better start and was lapping in the 62's so I was able to finish 3rd 8) . In the Superstock I kept being caught up in a group of riders and could not get a good run past them, but was still able to finish 7th, and race two was much the same.
              Come race 3 I decided enough was enough, had to get past some of these guys holding me up, I had Mike Ward in front of me and for 2 to 3 laps there would not of been 1 meter gap between us, I did notice he was slower in the corners but I was to close and I backed off ever so slightly to avoid contact. So my master plan was to over take Mike through the essors but I needed good drive out of the corner (turn 1). All was going to plan I was right on his back wheel, Mike started to drift wide and opened the door for me so I twisted the thottle a bit more to drive up the inside and IT WENT TO SHIT :evil: I remember the back spinning up and coming around on me, and I was thinking to myself DON'T shut the throttle down or this could get ugly :shock: For Fu#k sake I must of buttoned off a bite because the bike throw me over the front bars :oops: I remember sliding on my head for a while before rolling off the track. I crawled over to the wall were a marshall put me on the wall and I started to look at my bike in many pieces (oh the wife is going to be happy now!).
              As for myself I can not walk, my right ankle is like a foot ball and my right knee will not bend with out putting me through the roof, one of my fingers is the size of two fingers but nothing is broken.
              I've got 4 weeks to be fit and ready for the Australian round in June, that is my aim at the moment :twisted:
              Apart from the mishap I was extremely happy with the day, last round I was able to drop my times to the 63 second mark and yesterday it dropped again, improvement is the name of the game, while having fun :twisted:

              Comment


              • #8
                Glad to know nothing is broken people.

                You guys definitely put up a show for us spectators.

                See you guys back on the track soon.
                Ideal Soccer Team

                Comment


                • #9
                  man..it took a while to get out of bed this morning...and i was the least injured one... can't imagine how calvin and leroy feels right now..
                  i looked in the mirror and i can see imprints from the helmet on my forehead...doh!

                  i guess i was lucky enough to continue after the 1st race crash.. duct tape is for sure the handiest tool you could have. it wasn't until the leg3 when i got my confidence back and managed to collect some points.
                  In the last race of the day I had to pullout after a couple of laps..the oil light came on, it turned out to be loose connector, probably from the tumble in the race 1.

                  oh well...that's racing..see you guys next time.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Definately got my $17 worth :shock: yesterday, but it was a bit worrying seeing a few of the PSB homies going off road... whats wrong with you guys??? In the movie Torque they where racing through palm plantations alright :?:

                    Nah, the superbikes where good but I think our PSB heros could whip some of the back markers into shape, they where running 65s :shock: in saying that Nashie ran a 58.2 so it might be a little hard keeping up with him :roll:

                    if anybody needs help fixing there bike up give me a yell

                    peace out rabbit
                    1, Always look good
                    2, Always know what you're doing
                    3, In failure of step 2 refer to step one

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      My uncle Stuey Adams did a 57.5 yesterday, got a bit of work to do before the Aussie round! :shock:

                      Josh Waters cracked the 57s on his 600!!!!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Definately got my $17 worth :shock: yesterday, but it was a bit worrying seeing a few of the PSB homies going off road... whats wrong with you guys??? In the movie Torque they where racing through palm plantations alright :?:

                        Nah, the superbikes where good but I think our PSB heros could whip some of the back markers into shape, they where running 65s :shock: in saying that Nashie ran a 58.2 so it might be a little hard keeping up with him :roll:

                        if anybody needs help fixing there bike up give me a yell

                        peace out rabbit
                        The PSB boys were riding well, just going over the time sheet for race 2 (Clubmans) the times were quick,
                        Zipdrive (Dave) 66 seconds
                        Madmax (Alan) 64 seconds
                        Tex (Scott) 65 seconds
                        Gohan (Leroy) DNS
                        Calvin (me) 62 seconds

                        The pace was quick and the spills were thick :shock: too confident maybe :!:

                        Once I can walk I have alot of repairs to do, just like Leroy :evil:

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Ben you don't seem to be getting it together on the gixxer? what I mean, you don't look happy, something not right :?:

                          How were you going Sunday? results and times. I had to leave early so I did not get a chance to pick up time sheets etc.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Race Results for round 2 WA State Championship.

                            Dy-Mark B Grade Series - 6 laps:
                            1. Wayne Smith (Honda RR 600) 6mins 06.7350secs;
                            2. Steve Mitchell (Yamaha R 1000) 6:08.8069s;
                            3. Mark Schnierer (Yamaha 1000) 6:10.0318s.
                            Fastest lap: Wayne Smith 0:59.6880s.

                            Prime Realty 125cc GP State C’ship
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Bryan Staring (Honda RS) 8:24.0526s;
                            2. Tom Hatton (Honda RS) 8:32.9640s;
                            3. Bob Humphreys (Honda RS) 8:56.5374s.
                            Fastest lap: Bryan Staring 1:01.4224s.

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Bryan Staring 8:26.4391s;
                            2. Tom Hatton 8:36.3971s;
                            3. Bob Humphreys 9:01.7545s.
                            Fastest lap: Bryan Staring 1:01.4722s.

                            Race 3 - 8 laps:
                            1. Bryan Staring 8:26.3321s;
                            2. Tom Hatton 8:29.4583s;
                            3. Bob Humphreys 8:52.2147s.
                            Fastest lap: Bryan Staring 1:01.9604s.

                            Prime Realty 250cc Prod. State C’ship
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Jacob Furlong (Aprilia RS) 8:49.3347s;
                            2. Levi Dicandilo (Aprilia RS) 8:56.6887s;
                            3. Malcolm Brown (Suzuki RGV) 8:59.0485s.
                            Fastest lap: Jacob Furlong 1:04.6002s.

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Jacob Furlong 8:53.3671s;
                            2. Levi Dicandilo 9:01.7396s;
                            3. Malcolm Brown 9:01.7545s.
                            Fastest lap: Jacob Furlong 1:05.1210s.

                            Race 3 - 8 laps:
                            1. Jacob Furlong 8:55.1940s;
                            2. Levi Dicandilo 8:58.5696s;
                            3. Malcolm Brown 8:58.9915s.
                            Fastest lap: Jacob Furlong 1:04.9346s.

                            Rural Building Co. Supersport State C’ship
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Josh Waters - VIC (Yamaha) 7:52.2023s;
                            2. Russell Nash - WA (Yamaha) 7:53.4853s;
                            3. Alan Watts (Honda CBR) 7:58.9307s.
                            Fastest lap: Josh Waters 0:57.8472s (lap record).

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Russell Nash 7:52.9558s;
                            2. Alan Watts 7:53.1774s;
                            3. Josh Waters 7:55.0686s.
                            Fastest lap: Josh Waters 0:57.7013s (lap record).

                            Race 3 - 6 laps:
                            1. Josh Waters 5:56.6942s;
                            2. Russell Nash 5:58.0614s;
                            3. Wayne Smith (Honda CBR) 6:00.9173s.
                            Fastest lap: Alan Watts 0:58.1391s.

                            BHS Engineering Superstock Series
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Jamie Boland (Suzuki) 8:14.2060s;
                            2. Cameron Stronach (Kawasaki) 8:23.6578s;
                            3. Gary Jones (Honda RR) 8:28.3804s.
                            Fastest lap: Jamie Boland 1:00.3125s (lap record).

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Jamie Boland 8:17.5234s;
                            2. Cameron Stronach 8:20.6671s;
                            3. Bryan Staring (Honda) 8:28.4512s.
                            Fastest lap: Cameron Stronach 1:01.2825s.

                            Race 3 - 6 laps:
                            1. Jamie Boland 6:11.7326s;
                            2. Cameron Stronach 6:16.3897s;
                            3. Bryan Staring 6:16.8916s.
                            Fastest lap: Bryan Staring 1:00.5269s.

                            Sidecar State C’ship
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Lindsay Fagan-Clint Clarke (Kawasaki 1200) 8:40.5801s;
                            2. Anthony Fagan-Bruce Rodgers (Kawasaki 1100) 8:46.4903s;
                            3. Rob Hair-Chris Burrows (Kawasaki 1100) 9:02.7952s.
                            Fastest lap: Anthony Fagan-Bruce Rodgers 1:03.6262s.

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Lindsay Fagan-Clint Clarke 8:38.9157s;
                            2. Anthony Fagan-Bruce Rodgers 8:43.7180s;
                            3. Clive Watson-Dirk Jeal (Suzuki 1000) 8:49.3072s.
                            Fastest lap: Anthony Fagan-Bruce Rodgers 1:03.2160s.

                            Race 3 - 8 laps:
                            1. Lindsay Fagan-Clint Clarke 8:44.5072s;
                            2. Clive Watson-Dirk Jeal 8:52.0619s;
                            3. Alan Warner-Lance Johnson (Kawasaki 1000) 9:21.4610s.
                            Fastest lap: Lindsay Fagan-Clint Clarke 1:03.8220s.

                            Steel Blue WA Superbike State C’ship
                            Race 1 - 8 laps:
                            1. Stuart Adams (Yamaha R1) 7:53.6008s;
                            2. Russell Nash (Yamaha R1) 7:55.9064s;
                            3. Strett Cull (Yamaha R1) 7:56.3217s.
                            Fastest lap: Stuart Adams 0:57.7867s.

                            Race 2 - 8 laps:
                            1. Stuart Adams 7:49.4514s;
                            2. Russell Nash 7:50.8603s;
                            3. Strett Cull 7:52.9079s.
                            Fastest lap: Stuart Adams 0:57.5521s.

                            Race 3 - 8 laps:
                            1. Russell Nash 7:51.7005s;
                            2. Strett Cull 7:51.8005s.
                            3. Steve Mitchell (Yamaha R1) 8:12.1042s.
                            Fastest lap: Russell Nash 0:57.7488s.

                            Two Wheel Wreckers Clubman Series
                            Race 1 - 4 laps:
                            1. David Mugliston (Yamaha R6) 4:24.1455s;
                            2. Barry Black (Yamaha R1) 4:25.1260s;
                            3. Gary Evans (Honda 929) 4:26.6099s.
                            Fastest lap: Travis Sutherland (Suzuki 1000) 1:02.2496s.

                            Race 2 - 4 laps:
                            1. Gary Evans 4:17.3800s;
                            2. Barry Black 4:21.0595s;
                            3. Calvin Ridley (Honda CBR 600) 4:21.5379s.
                            Fastest lap: Glen Radica (Suzuki 1000) 1:01.9830s.

                            Race 3 - 6 laps:
                            1. Travis Sutherland 6:25.5356s;
                            2. Gary Evans 6:31.9932s;
                            3. David Mugliston (Yamaha R6) 6:32.5046s.
                            Fastest lap: Travis Sutherland 1:01.2602s.

                            Race 4 - Handicap - 6 laps:
                            1. Jim Seymour (Yamaha 600) 6:58.2562s;
                            2. David Ahn (Yamaha 1000) 7:21.2868s;
                            3. Steve Toms (Yamaha 600) 7:21.4616s.
                            Fastest lap: Travis Sutherland 1:01.8492s.

                            Solo Graded Handicap - 6 laps:
                            1. Troy Johnson (Yamaha 1000) 6:54.3977s;
                            2. Geoff Allan (Honda RR 600) 6:57.8585s;
                            3. Raymond Anset (Suzuki 1100) 6:58.7169s.
                            Fastest lap: Steve Mitchell (Yamaha R1) 1:00.2937s.

                            Next Round Sunday 25 July 2004


                            Points after Rnd 2 of 5


                            Sidecar State Championship

                            Lindsay Fagan 145
                            Anthony Fagan 101
                            Clive Watson 97
                            Ross Foreman 68
                            Michael Robbins 61
                            Rob Taylor 59
                            Rob Hair 49
                            Alan Warner 32
                            Mark Golesworthy 26


                            BHS Engineering Superstock Series

                            Jamie Boland 125
                            Cameron Stronach 80
                            Gary Jones 76
                            Barry Black 51
                            Geoff Allan 48
                            David Mugliston 46
                            Sandro Conti 36
                            Calvin Ridley 34
                            Bryan Staring 32
                            Martin Mott 31
                            Mike Ward 27
                            Beau Erickson 22
                            Rob Gradidge 21
                            Michael Moralee 17
                            Jim Seymour 12
                            Jason Smith 11
                            Dale Evans 7
                            Leon Smith 5
                            Scott Miller 5
                            Wayne Fuller 1


                            Rural Building Co. Supersport State Championship

                            Josh Waters 111
                            Russell Nash 101
                            Alan Watts 72
                            Wayne Smith 66
                            Strett Cull 64
                            Jack Declyn 51
                            Paul Nathan 46
                            Rory Reibel 40
                            Adam Senior 35
                            Jeff Pickup 8


                            Prime Realty 125cc GP State Championship

                            Bryan Staring 125
                            Bob Humphreys 109
                            Tom Hatton 96
                            Mark Laing-Hughes 72
                            Brandon Pratt 38
                            Paul Dixon 22
                            DY-MARK B Grade Series

                            Wayne Smith 50
                            Steve Mitchell 40
                            Mark Schnierer 32
                            Steve Alderson 24
                            Paul Nathan 24
                            Travis Sutherland 19
                            Cameron Lee 19
                            Ben Stronach 15
                            Danny Abrey 12
                            Cameron Stronach 11
                            Leroy Maclou 11
                            Glen Radica 10
                            Mike Ward 4
                            Craig Humphrey 3
                            Gary Evans 2
                            David Mugliston 2
                            Barry Black 1
                            Gary Jones 1


                            Two Wheel Wreckers Clubman Series

                            Travis Sutherland 94
                            Gary Evans 89
                            Glen Radica 74
                            Barry Black 54
                            David Mugliston 53
                            Calvin Ridley 50
                            Davis Ahn 48
                            Sandro Conti 42
                            Jim Seymour 38
                            Alan Ingram 37
                            Scott Houston 30
                            Aaron Mather 25
                            Geoff Allan 20
                            Jeff Pickup 20
                            Martin Mott 19
                            Leon Smith 18
                            Steve Toms 16
                            Glenn Hopkins 13
                            Chris Leder 12
                            Russ Hawkesworth 12
                            Wayne Fuller 11
                            Hugh Gilbery 10
                            Bob Hull 9
                            Jason Smith 9
                            Bruce McGregor 9
                            Greg Clifton-Mogg 7
                            Bruce Oliver 6
                            Troy Johnson 5
                            Raymond Anset 4
                            Michael Moralee 4
                            Leroy Maclou 2


                            Production Superbike Championship

                            Strett Cull 117
                            Stuart Adams 100
                            Russell Nash 85
                            Steve Alderson 74
                            Cameron Lee 71
                            Steve Mitchell 60
                            Danny Abrey 53
                            Marl Schnierer 52
                            Travis Sutherland 50
                            Ben Stronach 50
                            Malcolm Nanovich 17
                            Paul Cox 14
                            Craig Humphrey 12
                            Gary Evans 7


                            Steel Blue WA Superbike State Championship

                            Strett Cull 117
                            Stuart Adams 100
                            Russell Nash 85
                            Steve Alderson 74
                            Cameron Lee 71
                            Steve Mitchell 60
                            Danny Abrey 53
                            Mark Schnierer 52
                            Travis Sutherland 50
                            Ben Stronach 50
                            Rory Reibel 29
                            Mike Ward 17
                            Malcolm Nanovich 12
                            Craig Humphrey 12
                            Paul Cox 8
                            Gary Evans 7


                            Prime Realty 250cc Production State Championship

                            Jacob Furlong 141
                            Levi Dicandilo 109
                            Malcolm Brown 98
                            Luke Adams 77
                            Richard Langdon 51
                            Barry Plumridge 50
                            Kevin Nash 38
                            Justin Nobes 38
                            Marc Nesbitt 37
                            Marc Power 34
                            Andrew Skinner 32
                            Callum Pearce 16
                            Garth Taylor 16
                            Wendy Wright 13
                            Gary Morrison 2

                            8)

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              My uncle Stuey Adams did a 57.5 yesterday, got a bit of work to do before the Aussie round! :shock:

                              Josh Waters cracked the 57s on his 600!!!!

                              Damn, there's some good times guys!!! Keep that up for sure!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X